2012 Academy Awards: Full List Of Oscar Winners

alt

See the full list of 2012 Oscars winners from tonight’s Academy Awards ceremony.

2012 Academy Award Winners

BEST PICTURE
The Artist – WINNER
War Horse
The Descendants
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
Midnight in Paris
The Help
Hugo
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist – WINNER
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

BEST ACTOR
Demian Bichir, A Better Life
George Clooney, The Descendants
Jean Dujardin, The Artist – WINNER
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady – WINNER
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help – WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Artist – Written by Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids – Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
Margin Call – Written by J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris – Written by Woody Allen – WINNER
A Separation – Written by Asghar Farhadi

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants – WINNER
Hugo
The Ides of March
Moneyball
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
RangoWINNER

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Separation (Iran) – WINNER
Footnote
In Darkness
Bullhead
Monsieur Lahzar

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Pina
Hell and Back Again
If A Tree Falls: The Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3
Undefeated – WINNER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Artist
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo – WINNER
The Tree of Life
War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Adventures of TintinĀ  – John Williams
The Artist – Ludovic Bource – WINNER
Hugo – Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias
War Horse – John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Man or Muppet” from The Muppets WINNER
“Real in Rio” from Rio

BEST FILM EDITING
The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – WINNER
Hugo
Moneyball

BEST ART DIRECTION
The Artist

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo – WINNER
Midnight in Paris
War Horse

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Anonymous
The Artist WINNER
Hugo
Jane Eyre
W.E.

BEST MAKEUP
Albert Nobbs – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J. Roy HellandWINNER

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo – WINNER
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon

BEST SOUND MIXING
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Moneyball
HugoWINNER
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

BEST SOUND EDITING
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo – WINNER
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Dimanche/Sunday
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – WINNER
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Pentecost
Raju
The Shore WINNER
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving FaceWINNER
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom