alt

See the full list of 2012 Oscars winners from tonight’s Academy Awards ceremony.

2012 Academy Award Winners

BEST PICTURE

The Artist – WINNER

War Horse

The Descendants

Moneyball

The Tree of Life

Midnight in Paris

The Help

Hugo

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

BEST DIRECTOR

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist – WINNER

Alexander Payne, The Descendants

Martin Scorsese, Hugo

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

BEST ACTOR

Demian Bichir, A Better Life

George Clooney, The Descendants

Jean Dujardin, The Artist – WINNER

Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt, Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis, The Help

Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady – WINNER

Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jonah Hill, Moneyball

Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn

Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Nick Nolte, Warrior

Christopher Plummer, Beginners – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Berenice Bejo, The Artist

Jessica Chastain, The Help

Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs

Octavia Spencer, The Help – WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Artist – Written by Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids – Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

Margin Call – Written by J.C. Chandor

Midnight in Paris – Written by Woody Allen – WINNER

A Separation – Written by Asghar Farhadi

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Descendants – WINNER

Hugo

The Ides of March

Moneyball

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

A Cat in Paris

Chico & Rita

Kung Fu Panda 2

Puss in Boots

RangoWINNER

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Separation (Iran) – WINNER

Footnote

In Darkness

Bullhead

Monsieur Lahzar

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Pina

Hell and Back Again

If A Tree Falls: The Story of the Earth Liberation Front

Paradise Lost 3

Undefeated – WINNER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Artist

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Hugo – WINNER

The Tree of Life

War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Adventures of Tintin  – John Williams

The Artist – Ludovic Bource – WINNER

Hugo – Howard Shore

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias

War Horse – John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Man or Muppet” from The Muppets WINNER

“Real in Rio” from Rio

BEST FILM EDITING

The Artist

The Descendants

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – WINNER

Hugo

Moneyball

BEST ART DIRECTION

The Artist

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Hugo – WINNER

Midnight in Paris

War Horse

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Anonymous

The Artist WINNER

Hugo

Jane Eyre

W.E.

BEST MAKEUP

Albert Nobbs – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J. Roy HellandWINNER

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

Hugo – WINNER

Real Steel

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

BEST SOUND MIXING

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Moneyball

HugoWINNER

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

War Horse

BEST SOUND EDITING

Drive

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Hugo – WINNER

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

War Horse

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Dimanche/Sunday

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – WINNER

La Luna

A Morning Stroll

Wild Life

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

Pentecost

Raju

The Shore WINNER

Time Freak

Tuba Atlantic

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

God Is the Bigger Elvis

Incident in New Baghdad

Saving FaceWINNER

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom